Field Assembly Fibre Optical Connector | SC Connector | Bag of 6
  • SKU: 015.002.0100
  • Availability: in stock Many in stock Out of stock You can purchase this product but it's out of stock

Field Assembly Fibre Optical Connector | SC Connector | Bag of 6

$34.32
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
DESCRIPTION

Field Assembly Fibre Optical Singlemode Connector | SC Connector | Bag of 6

Field assembly connector or fast connector is an innovative field installable optical fibre connector designed for simple and fast field termination of single fibers. Without using additional assembling tools, field assembly connector can be quickly and easily connected to the drop cable and indoor cable, which saves a lot of required termination time. It is specially designed with the patented mechanical splice body that includes a factory-mounted fibre stub and a pre-polished ceramic ferrule. Field assembly connectors enable fast and on-site installation of 250µm, 900µm, 3.0mm and 1.6mm x 2.0mm, 2.0mm x 3.0mm cable type connectors even when the user has no access to power. The whole installation process only takes about 2 minutes which greatly improves the working efficiency.

FEATURES

  • Field-installable, cost-effective, user-friendly
  • No requirement for epoxy and polishing
  • Quick and easy fibre termination in the field
  • No need for fusion splicer, power source and tool for pressure
  • Visual indication of proper termination
  • Suitable for all standard OS1 and OS2 fibre cables

Performance

Item

Performance

Insertion Loss

Average ≤ 0.2dB,Max ≤ 0.4dB

Return Loss

PC:≥ 45dB,APC:≥ 55dB

One-time Assembly Rate

≥ 97%

Assembly Repeatability

More than 5 times

Average Assembly Time

≤3 minutes

Life-time

≥ 30years

Tensile Strength

≥ 30N(2×3)Bow-type drop cable

Operation Temperature

-40℃ ~ +85℃

WARRANTY

1-year warranty.

WHY 4CABLING?

    • Australia’s leading importer & wholesaler of 19” server racks, copper, ethernet cable, fibre optic leads & structured networking products
    • ISO 9001, NSW Govt. & GITC (QLD Govt.) approved supplier
    • Secure online shopping 24/7
    • A loyal customer base of 100k+ who trust us for their data & electrical needs
    • Over 3000 quality products in stock ready to go
    • All products are approved as per local Australian standards
    • Warranty & peace of mind return policy
    • Lightning fast delivery nationwide
    • Expert advice
    • Proudly 100% Australian owned & operated
REVIEWS

RECENTLY VIEWED PRODUCTS

BACK TO TOP
Promo box

Someone purchsed a

Product name

info info